As the demand for natural ingredients in personal care products grows stronger, ingredients like shea butter are becoming more popular with formulators. Why is shea butter such an attractive ingredient for skin and hair moisturization? Learn about shea butter's composition, benefits and applications in this infographic.
Looking for Shea Butter for your Personal Care Formulation?
Prospector has over 300 listings for shea butter products.
Highlights from the infographic:
- Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the shea tree found predominantly in Western Africa.
- Traditional uses in African countries include food, medicine and skin care.
- In recent years, it has been widely adopted by international manufacturers for use in food and personal care applications, resulting in increased economic opportunities for many African women.
- Global search data from UL's Industry Analytics illustrates the search trends of personal care formulators in the Prospector ingredient search engine. The rising interest on the part of product developers in shea butter and natural alternatives reflects consumer demand for more "natural" products.
- Shea butter is rich in fatty acids – predominantly stearic and oleic acids. Also contains palmitic, linoleum and arachidic acids.
- Some reported benefits include anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties.
The views, opinions and technical analyses presented here are those of the author, and are not necessarily those of UL, ULProspector.com or Knowledge.ULProspector.com. While the editors of this site make every effort to verify the accuracy of its content, we assume no responsibility for errors made by the author, editorial staff or any other contributor. All content is subject to copyright and may not be reproduced without prior authorization from Prospector.